How the Ouray County Plaindealer successfully fought ‘excessive’ redactions in police internal affairs records
[…] Not only were the narratives nearly impossible to follow, but the names of the officers involved in the incident were covered over as well.

City officials claimed the redactions were necessary because the use-of-force complaint and investigative report involved a juvenile whose criminal record had been expunged after he completed a diversion program. They cited Colorado’s expungement statute, C.R.S. § 19-1-306, which makes confidential “basic identification information on the juvenile and a list of any state and local agencies and officials having contact with the juvenile, as they appear in the records.”

But Plaindealer co-publisher Erin McIntyre hadn’t requested records about the juvenile’s crime, only records about the police officers’ conduct.