Colorado court holds that public officials’ text messages on cellphones are public records
[…] Because the requested records were expressly limited to the discussion of official city business, counsel argued, the two City officials had no reasonable expectation of personal privacy in them.

The court’s ruling
After taking a brief recess, the Court issued its ruling from the bench. Judge Scoville stated that she was duty-bound to apply the plain text of CORA, which defines “public records” as any “writing” that is “made, maintained or kept by … any … political subdivision of the state … for use in the exercise of functions required or authorized by law or administrative rule.” See § 24-72-202(6)(a)(I), C.R.S. “Writings” are defined as “mean[ing] and includ[ing] all books, papers, maps, photographs, cards, tapes, recordings, or other documentary materials, regardless of physical form or characteristics. ‘Writings’ includes digitally stored data, including without limitation electronic mail messages, but does not include computer software.” § 24-72-202(7), C.R.S.”

Judge Scoville made further reference to the statute’s definitions of “correspondence” and “electronic mail,” which also arguably encompass the text messages at issue.